bushwick concert series

bushwick improvised music series 

 

Monday September 25th

 

7pm Blaise Siwula – woodwinds

Aron Namenwirth – banjo/guitar

John Loggia – drums

 

8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone

Adam Lane – bass

Kevin Shea – drums

 

9pm Satoshi Takeishi – drums

Shoko Nagai – electric pump organ/electronics 

 

9:30 Yoni Kretzmer – tenor saxophone

Sean Conly – bass

Tomas Fujiwara – drums

 

10:30pm Carlo Costa – drums

Nathaniel Morgan – alto sax
Joanna Mattrey – viola

 

 

 

Monday October 2nd

 

7pm Eric Plaks – piano

John Murchison – bass

Leonid Galaganov – drums

 

8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone
Adam Lane –  bass
Kevin Shea – drums

 

9pm Judith Insell – viola
Tomas Ulrich – cello

 

9:30pm Dave Treut – drums
Aarron Burnett – tenor saxophone
Nick Jozwiack – bass

 

10:30pm Sara Bernstein – violin/electronics

Todd Neufeld – guitar/electronics

Billy Mintz – drums

 

Monday October 9th

 

7pm Eric Plaks – piano
Aron Namenwirth – banjo/guitar

Zach Swanson – bass

Jeremy Carlstedt – drums

 

8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone
Adam Lane –  bass
William Hooker – drums

 

9pm Patrick Brennan – alto saxophone
Patrick Holmes – clarinet

 

9:30pm Anais Maviel Ensemble

 

10:30pm Patrick Breiner Ensemble

 

Monday October 16th

 

7pm Eric Plaks – piano

Don Chapman – tenor saxophone

Zach Swanson – bass

Jon Panikkar – drums

 

8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone
Adam Lane –  bass
Kevin Shea – drums

 

9pm Douglas Bradford – guitar
Jake Henry – trumpet
Deric Dickens – drums

 

 

9:30pm Zach Rowdan – bass
Joanna Mattrey – viola
Aaron Edgcomb – drums

 

10:30pm Michael Foster – woodwinds

Monday October 23rd

 

7pm Blaise Siwula – woodwinds

Aron Namenwirth – banjo/guitar

John Loggia – drums

 

8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone
Adam Lane –  bass
Kevin Shea – drums

 

9pm Daniel Levin – cello
Chris Pitsiokos – alto saxophone/electronics

 

9:30pm Luis Conde – woodwinds
Jorge Chikiar – electronics

Juan Pablo Carletti – drums

 

10:30pm David Schnug – tenor saxophone/flute

TBD – bass

Ben Cureton – drums

 

Monday October 30th

 

7pm Aron Namenwirth – banjo/guitar

Stan Zenkoff – tenor sax/bass clarinet

Grady Gerbracht – electronics

Sean Ali – bass
John Loggia – drums

 

8pm Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone
Adam Lane – bass
Kevin Shea – drums

 

9pm Eric Plaks – keyboard
Aquiles Navarro – trumpet/vocoder

 Tcheser Holmes – drums

 

10:00pm SHRINE BIG BAND w/


Eric Plaks – piano

Ethan Helm – alto saxophone
Andrew Hadro – baritone saxophone
Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone
Thomas Hutchings – tenor saxophone
James Rogers – trombone
Matt Mcdonald – trombone
Aquiles Navarro – trumpet
Evan Hones – trumpet
Danny Gouker – trumpet
Sean Conly – bass
Jon Panikkar – drums

 


11:00pm Ellie Wallace – piano
Ben Cohen – tenor saxophone
Dave Miller – drums

 

Downstairs @ Bushwick Public House 

http://bushwickpublichouse.com/

1288 Myrtle Avenue , Bushwick

(Across the street from M train Central Ave stop)

$10 music cover

 

Bushwick Improvisers Collective Links

The Free Jazz Collective

Jazz Right Now

Relative Pitch Records

Out Now Records

Chris Welcome

Kevin Shea